UTP 9th Convocation Ceremony

Posted: August 18, 2009 in Berita Bergambar, Current Affairs, Fun, My University, People, ~MySev~
Tags: , , , , ,

Photobucket

Convo + No Job = SUCK

I’m finally done with what I hope is the last ever I visit UTP for, (postgraduate study is another story). Im so drained. For the past 1 month or so, I tried focusing and kept myself awake. Wasnt an easy journey. So much distractions and uneasiness, but it all came down to 16th August 2009. I gave it my best. Squeezed out what ever good behaviors that I could from what I had inside my over-tortured and saturated brain. Convocation! is fun, but convocation after graduated for 7 months, and still do not have a job… SUCK!

Photobucket

boo...

I should be feeling relief+happy+excited but strangely enough, I don’t feel anything. In fact im feeling so alone right now. So empty. So lost. Its like I’ve suddenly lost my sense of direction. Its making me feel so inadequate. Its like what am I suppose to do now? I feel like I just got dumped or something. Haha. But seriously, it just feels so weird right now. Like previously I have my studies to concentrate on, so now what? I mean, technically Im still not done with study yet. Study is life long journey. I’m still have to pursue postgrad somewhere near future. Arghh… I just cant put it down it words to describe exactly how im feeling and what Im going through. (Besides the fact that I feel like im coming down with a flu or something). This feeling maybe same with the feeling some of my friends who gets a decent CGPA, graduated, convo-cated and still do not have any job. But well, literally others have no job, but they still have something to do, but me… I’M TOTALLY JOBLESS and GOT NOTHING TO DO. damn!

Photobucket

see the smile? im bodek-ing Tan Sri Hassan. Pak Hassan, gimme job PLEASE!!

Anyways, right after my convocation ceremony, amiza and my parents headed down to IRC (Information Resource Center) for a session of self-photography (cam-whoring lol!). We let ourselves loose. And by all means we did pose with our hearts out. We cam-whoring like no one is watching :), errr… not really, someone is covering up and shy-shy cat in front of my family. Surprisingly, for someone who loves cam-whoring. I mean LOVE!. It does feel pretty good. :)

Photobucket

waiting...

Photobucket

fake smile... psh!

and here are photos of shy-shy cat person :P
p/s: panas giler weh dalam robe tuh!

Photobucket

we don't smile like this during my UiTM Convocation :|

Photobucket

shy shy cat said : bad luck if he/she wears full costume (+robe)

Photobucket

my mum deserve better than this!

Because of jobless, during my convocation, I feel so disconnected from people around me. Ive lost any forms of motivation and any self belief that I had left. I thought I would get over it, this failure and the disappointment in myself. I thought I would pull it thru and carry on. I thought I was strong. But clearly im wrong. The fear, the nightmares, the disappointment is still here. Im still feeling defeated. I used to be stronger. I used to be happier. I used to be more involved and in tune. But now, I dont even know myself anymore. Who am i? Who or what have I become? I feel like a stranger even when im with my own groups of friends. Sometimes, I have to put up an act, force a smile just to get by without getting caught.

I feel like im losing grip of everything, my hopes and dreams. I feel like im losing all the ones I love. I feel like im losing myself…

In the name of Allah, the most gracious, the most merciful
Ya Allah, I pray to you to give me the strength and the determination for me to do what is needed of me. Make me a better muslim, make me a better son. Help me through this tough phase and show me the splendor and beauty that you have given upon us. Amin.

enjoy the pics :

Photobucket

me and i forgot his name

Photobucket

me and i also forgot his name

Photobucket

me and mokuncici (read previous entry)

Photobucket

shy-shy cat, me, mum and dad. big smiles!

Photobucket

Mr Cheroh, me & Mr Najmie

Photobucket

Ruben, Cheroh, me & Najmie

Photobucket

Amir, Maria luz Abaga & Ruben

Photobucket

Happy Graduation Day Amir!!

thanks mum, dad, izzah and amiza.

*actually im a bit happy, lolz!

—————————————————————————–(convo-dinner)———————————————————————————— :)

Photobucket

no, i wanna take a picture of that stage :P

Photobucket

Table No 35

Photobucket

Arabian Night Theme

Photobucket

Rector - Speech

Photobucket

Salad

Photobucket

Bored...

Photobucket

Eating Session :P

Photobucket

Ni je aku makan...*cough*

Photobucket

more gelek-gelek

Photobucket

Che Det

Photobucket

Coffee Time

About these ads
Comments
  1. mija says:

    :D
    happy graduation day awakkk!!
    wahh…cantik betul gmbr u yg edit tu. sape yg edit kan?
    hehe
    awak, kite doa awak dpt ur dream job k..
    nak g lab dah! byeee..nanti i comment lagi. kihihih ;D

  2. localdrivinglessons says:

    hmm very nice post, i can understand your feelings, its really nice to get some thing like this.;)GOD bless you.

  3. Siti says:

    Tahniah dude. walaupun kau lambat 1 sem dari kitaorang kat UiTM Shah Alam ni. :p

  4. I’m so glad I found this site…Keep up the good work I read a lot of blogs on a daily basis and for the most part, people lack substance but, I just wanted to make a quick comment to say GREAT blog. Thanks, :)

    A definite great read..

  5. ItaAthirah says:

    time convo aritu..ko doakan aku xdapat convo kan???haaaaa~~~

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s